*
*

2012 ASIA PACIFIC SCREEN AWARDS NOMINEES

APSA is proud to announce the 2012 Official Nominations listed below:

BEST FEATURE FILM

Bumchoiwaui Junjaeng (Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time)

Republic of Korea

Produced by Park Shin-kyu, Han Jae-duk

Khers (Bear)

Islamic Republic of Iran

Produced by Javad Norouzbeigi

Orda (The Horde)

Russian Federation

Produced by Natalya Gostyushina, Sergei Kravets

Tepenin Ardi (Beyond the Hill)

Turkey, Greece

Produced by Enis Köstepen, Seyfi Teoman, Emin Alper

Co-Produced by Nikos Moutselos

Wu Xia

Hong Kong (PRC), People’s Republic of China

Produced by Peter Ho-sun Chan, Jojo Hui Yuet-chun

 

BEST CHILDREN’S FEATURE FILM

Australia Sheli (My Australia)

Poland, Israel

Produced by Marek Rozenbaum, Itai Tamir, Dariusz Jablonski, Violetta Kaminska, Izabela Wojcikl

Gattu

India

Produced by Children’s Film Society of India

Kiseki (I Wish)

Japan

Produced by Kentaro Koike, Hijiri Taguchi

Co-Produced by Satomi Odake

Laut Bercermin (The Mirror Never Lies)

Indonesia

Produced by Garin Nugroho, Nadine Chandrawinata

Orchim Lerega (Off White Lies)

Israel

Produced by Aurit Zamir, Yoav Roeh

Co-Produced by Janja Kralj

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

Hams Caeraten Maksura / Hamesh Matzlemot Shvurot (Five Broken Cameras)

Israel, Palestine, France

Produced by Christine Camdessus, Serge Gordey, Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi

In My Mother’s Arms

Iraq, UK, Netherlands

Produced by Isabelle Stead, Atia Jabarah Al-Daradji, Mohamed Jabarah Al-Daradji

Negeri di Bawah Kabut (The Land Beneath the Fog)

Indonesia, Germany

Produced by Shalahuddin Siregar

Planet of Snail

Republic of Korea, Japan, Finland

Produced by Kim Min-chul, Gary Kam

Co-Produced by Janne Niskala, Imamura Ken-ichi

Shiton Hachok (The Law in These Parts)

Israel, USA, Germany

Produced by Liran Atzmor, Ra’anan Alexandrowicz

Co-Produced by BZ Goldberg, Laura Poitras, Martin Hagemann

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Happy Feet Two

Australia, USA

Produced by Doug Mitchell, George Miller, Bill Miller

Co-Produced by Martin Wood

Kokurikozaka Kara (From Up on Poppy Hill)

Japan

Produced by Toshio Suzuki

Momo e no tegami (A Letter to Momo)

Japan

Produced by Mitsuhisa Ishikawa, Hiroyuki Ikeda, Shigeru Watanabe, Kazuya Hamana

Nijiiro Hotaru (Rainbow Fireflies)

Japan

Produced by Atsutoshi Umezawa

Ookamikodomo no Ame to Yuki (Wolf Children)

Japan

Produced by Yuichiro Saito, Takuya Ito, Takashi Watanabe

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Anurag Kashyap for Gangs of Wasseypur

India

Brillante Ma. Mendoza for Sinapupunan (Thy Womb)

Philippines

Cheng Er for Lethal Hostage

People’s Republic of China

Khosro Masoumi for Khers (Bear)

Islamic Republic of Iran

Reis Çelik for Lal gece (Night of Silence)

Turkey

BEST SCREENPLAY

Cheng Er for Lethal Hostage

People’s Republic of China

Chris Martinez for Ang Babae sa Septic Tank (The Woman in the Septic Tank)

Philippines

Emin Alper for Tepenin Ardi (Beyond the Hill)

Turkey, Greece

Reis Çelik for Lal gece (Night of Silence)

Turkey

Shoaib Mansoor for Bol

Pakistan

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Charin Pengpanich for Bunohan (Bunohan: Return to Murder)

Malaysia

Chin Ting-Chang for Seediq Bale (Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale)

Taiwan

Jake Pollock and Lai Yiu-fai for Wu Xia

Hong Kong (PRC), People’s Republic of China

Touraj Aslani for Fasle Kargadan (Rhino Season)

Iraqi-Kurdistan,Turkey

Yury Raysky for Orda (The Horde)

Russian Federation

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Choi Min-sik for Bumchoiwaui Junjaeng (Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time)

Republic of Korea

Lior Ashkenazi for Hearat shulayim (Footnote)

Israel

Manoj Bajpayee for Gangs of Wasseypur

India

Tamer Levent for Tepenin Ardi (Beyond the Hill)

Turkey, Greece

Wu Tianming for Full Circle

People’s Republic of China

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

Cho Min-soo for Pieta

Republic of Korea

Darya Ekamasova for Zila bila odna baba (Once Upon a Time There Lived a Simple Woman)

Russian Federation

Humaima Malick for Bol

Pakistan

Nora Aunor for Sinapupunan (Thy Womb)

Philippines

Vidya Balan for The Dirty Picture

India

 

Click here to download the PDF version