*
*

Full List: 2013 APSA Nominees

APSA is proud to announce the 2013 Official Nominations listed below:

 

BEST FEATURE FILM

Soshite chichi ni naru (Like Father, Like Son)
Japan
Produced by Matsuzaki Kaoru and Taguchi Hijiri

Omar
Palestine
Produced by Hany Abu-Assad, Waleed F. Zuaiter and David Gerson

Le Passé (The Past)
France, Italy
Produced by Alexandre Mallet-Guy

Television
Bangladesh
Produced by Mostofa Sarwar Farooki and co-Produced by Mahboob Rahman

The Turning
Australia
Produced by Robert Connolly and Maggie Miles

With You, Without You
Sri Lanka
Produced by Lasantha Navarathna and Mohamed Adamaly

 

BEST CHILDREN’S FEATURE FILM

Beom-joe So-nyeon (Juvenile Offender)
Republic of Korea
Produced by Park Joo-young

Tabidachi no Shima Uta – Jugo no Haru (Leaving on the 15th Spring)
Japan
Produced by Yasuhiro Masaoka, Hiroshi Higa and Takeshi Sawa

Shopping
New Zealand
produced by Sarah Shaw and Anna McLeish

Wadjda
Saudi Arabia, Germany
produced by Roman Paul and Gerhard Meixner and co-produced by Amr AlkahtanI

Lamma Shoftak (When I Saw You)
Palestine, Jordan
Produced by Ossama Bawardi with co-producers by Rami Yasin, Sawsan Asfari, Maya Sanbar Jamo and Tariq Al Ghussein

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

The Act of Killing
Denmark, Norway, UK
Produced by Signe Byrge Sørensen, Joram Ten Brink, Christine Cynn, Anne Köhncke, Joshua Oppenheimer, Michael Uwemedimo and anonymous Indonesian producers.
Co-Produced by Torstein Grude, Bjarte Mørner Tveit, Joshua Oppenheimer and Christine Cynn.

Shomrei Hasaf (The Gatekeepers)
Israel, France, Germany, Belgium
Produced by Dror Moreh, Estelle Fialon and Phillipa Kowarsky and co-produced by Anna Van der Wee

Menstrual Man
Singapore, India
Produced by Amit Virmani and Seah Kui Luan

Frihet Bakom Galler (No Burqas Behind Bars)
Sweden, Japan, Netherlands, Denmark
Produced by Maryam Ebrahimi

Alam Laysa Lana (A World Not Ours)
Lebanon, United Kingdom, United Arab Emirates, Denmark, Palestine
Produced by Patrick Campbell and Mahdi Fleifel

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Sa-i-bi (The Fake)
Republic of Korea
Produced by Cho Young-kag

Koo! Kin-Dza-Dza
Russian Federation
Produced by Sergey Selyanov, Leonid Yarmolnik, Yuri Kushnerev, Oleg Urushev and Konstantin Ernst

Sakasama no Patema (Patema Inverted)
Japan
Produced by Mikio Ono

Kaze Tachinu (The Wind Rises)
Japan
Produced by Toshio Suzuki

Goopi Gawaiya Bagha Bajaiya (The World of Goopi and Bagha)
India
Produced by Children’s Film Society, India

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Anthony Chen for Ilo Ilo
Singapore

Emir Baigazin for Uroki Garmonii (Harmony Lessons)
Kazakhstan, Germany, France

Hiner Saleem for My Sweet Pepperland
Iraqi Kurdistan, France, Germany

Hirokazu Kore-eda for Soshite chichi ni naru (Like Father, Like Son)
Japan

Shahram Mokri for Mahi Va Gorbeh (Fish and Cat)
Islamic Republic of Iran

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

Asghar Farhadi for Le Passé (The Past)
France, Italy

Denis Osokin for Nebesnye Ženy Lugovykh Mari (Celestial Wives of the Meadow Mari)
Russian Federation

Mostofa Sarwar Farooki, Anisul Haque for Television
Bangladesh

Ritesh Batra for The Lunchbox
India, France, Germany

U-Wei Bin Hajisaari for Hanyut (Almayer’s Folly)
Malaysia

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ehab Assal for Omar
Palestine

Lu Yue for Yi Jiu Si Er (Back to 1942)
People’s Republic of China

Mandy Walker ASC ACS for Tracks
Australia, United Kingdom

Murat Aliyev for Shal (The Old Man)
Kazakhstan

Rajeev Ravi for Monsoon Shootout
India, United Kingdom, Netherlands

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Aaron Pedersen in Mystery Road
Australia

Adam Bakri in Omar
Palestine

Lee Byung-hun in Masquerade
Republic of Korea

Tatsuya Nakadai in Nippon no higeki (Japan’s Tragedy)
Japan

Yerbolat Toguzakov in Shal (The Old Man)
Kazakhstan

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

Ayça Damgacı in Yozgat Blues
Turkey, Germany

Golshifteh Farahani in My Sweet Pepperland
Iraqi Kurdistan, France, Germany

Negar Javaherian in The Painting Pool
Islamic Republic of Iran

Whirimako Black in Tuakiri Huna (White Lies)
New Zealand

Zhang Ziyi in Yi dai zong shi (The Grandmaster)
Hong Kong (PRC), People’s Republic of China

 

Click here to download the PDF version