*
*
ASIA PACIFIC SCREEN AWARDS LTD A.C.N. 052 126 262, A.B.N. 48 052 126 262 (“APSA”) respect your right to privacy.

Your Right to Privacy

Your right to Privacy is protected by the National Privacy Principles (“NPP’s”) which are set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act). These principles are designed to regulate how organisations collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal information. You can obtain detailed descriptions of the NPPs by visiting the website for the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Our Commitment to Privacy

On 1 April 2007, APSA adopted the NPPs and guidelines established by the Privacy Commissioner.

APSA recognises and respects the importance of your privacy. We understand your concerns about the security of personal information and are committed to protecting and safeguarding your personal information in accordance with the NPPs.

We may amend, vary or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on the website.

Collection of Your Information

APSA only collects information about you that is necessary for us to meet the objectives of our Charter. The Charter aims of the Asia Pacific Screen Awards are to:

  • Acclaim filmmaking in the Asia Pacific region that best reflects its cultural origins and cinematic excellence.
  • Acclaim the people behind this excellence.
  • Promote this outstanding work in film to a global audience in order to broaden the market appeal of such works.
  • Encourage the collaboration of filmmakers in the Asia Pacific region.
  • Through film, develop greater understanding of the Asia Pacific region’s various cultures.

Typically, the information we collect and hold about you may consist of:

  • Your name;
  • Your position or title;
  • Your company name / business name;
  • Your contact address;
  • Your contact telephone number;
  • Your contact facsimile number;
  • Your contact email address;
  • Your business website address;
  • Your contact category;
  • Your Local Government Association;
  • The event in which you are involved or interested.

From time to time, APSA may wish to carry out a voluntary survey for feedback on our activities. Before undertaking such a survey, APSA will advise you of the purpose of the survey and will offer you the opportunity to decline from participation.

How We Use & Disclose Your Personal Information

APSA relies on the personal information we hold about you to conduct our business efficiently and in the best interests of achieving our objectives.

We understand that our customers will reasonably expect to receive marketing material from us such as our regular newsletter, E-News, media releases, social media and invitations to functions and events.

When APSA collects personal information about you, we advise that unless you have requested otherwise, we may use that information to provide you with marketing material. That information is collated into our database.

APSA may disclose your information to service providers, agents, contractors and strategic partners from time to time to help us provide and market our services to you. If we do this, we generally require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.

Please note that APSA:

  • does not itself directly financially benefit from the use of your personal information;
  • will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those mentioned in this policy or to which you have consented or which are otherwise allowed under the Act.

You may “opt out” of receiving any information from APSA by simply contacting our Privacy Officer (contact details are set out in the Privacy Officer section).

Our Website and Cookies

When you visit our website, our service provider may log some information for statistical purposes such as your server address, domain name, date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous site visited and the type of browser used. APSA will not try to identify users or their browsers.

It is not the policy of APSA to use any information gathered by the service provider for distribution of marketing material. APSA will only add your email address to our database if it is appropriate. It will not be automatically added to the database.

Our website uses only session cookies restricted to a search query of the website. Our service provider has assured us that no cookies are employed on this website except for those associated with the search engine. Upon closing your browser, the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit this website at a later date.

Your Information is Secure

APSA stores your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. APSA take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure, including electronic (e.g., passwords and firewalls) and physical security measures.

Correction of Your Personal Information

If you believe that the personal information held by APSA is incorrect, please contact APSA, by email to privacy@apscreenawards.com.

Access, Complaints and Other Information

If you wish to access your personal information or have a query or complaint about our personal information handling practices then please contact our Privacy Officer.

Links to Other Websites

APSA website may contain links to other web sites. APSA is not responsible for the privacy of linked websites and so linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Privacy Officer

Our Privacy Officer is our Commercial Manager and can be contacted as follows:

Privacy Officer
APSA
PO Box 7990
Waterfront Place
BRISBANE QLD 4001 AUSTRALIA
E-mail: privacy@apscreenawards.com

Commitment

APSA believes that it is every individual’s right to keep his/her personal information private. APSA is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information.